Call Us: 800-207-2259

Best Rifle Safes for 2026: Sizing, Fire Ratings, and Our Top Picks


Flat illustration of six gun safes in different sizes, finishes and lock types lined up in a mountain-view living room

The best rifle safe for most people is a long gun safe sized for your collection with room to grow, with a fire rating appropriate for your location and particular needs. The Liberty Revere suits buyers on a budget, the AMSEC TF fits closets and tight spaces, the Browning Rawhide secures large collections without a premium price, and the SnapSafe Titan goes where a welded safe cannot. For stronger fire and theft protection, the AMSEC NF delivers it on a budget, and the AMSEC BFX protects valuable collections with premium finish options.

At Safe & Vault Store we carry more than 350 rifle and gun safe models from 20-plus rifle safe brands, and one of the first numbers buyers compare is rifle capacity. The number of slots in a rifle safe is a valid and helpful metric, because it indicates how many typical hunting rifles the safe will store. Scopes, protruding magazines, pistol grips, forward grips, and the way you configure the interior can all reduce that number, so your actual capacity depends on your rifles. A mix of hunting rifles and modern sporting rifles does not mean you can only fit half the listed count, though. Brands such as Browning, Winchester, and Liberty have designed interior storage solutions on many of their safes that address this, so their advertised capacity comes very close to accurate.

Our top rifle safe picks at a glance

Here is how our six picks compare. Each row covers the full model line.

Model line Best for Security features Fire protection Rifle capacity*
Liberty Revere Buyers on a budget American-made 14-gauge Dual Fusion folded steel construction, seven steel locking bars, hardplate, relocker and UL RSC rating Factory rated for 40 minutes up to 1,200°F with expanding door seal 30
AMSEC TF Closets and tight spaces 14-gauge body with 3/16" plate steel door, hardplate and relocker Factory rated for 30 minutes up to 1,200°F with expanding door seal 11-16
Browning Rawhide Securing large collections on a budget 11-gauge construction with additional partial door plate, Force-Deflector locking bolts and UL RSC rating Factory rated for 110 minutes up to 1,200°F with expanding door seal 33-49
SnapSafe Titan Areas only a modular safe can reach 9-gauge modular construction with 3/16" plate steel door, relocker and SecuRam electronic lock built to UL Type 1 specifications Factory rated for 60 minutes up to 2,300°F with expanding door seal 12-56
AMSEC NF Solid fire and theft protection on a budget 11-gauge body with ¼" plate steel door, 4-way boltwork, relocker, hardplate and UL RSC rating ETL rated for 90 minutes up to 1,200°F with expanding door seal 17-36
AMSEC BFX Protecting valuable collections from theft and fire with premium aesthetic options American-made with ¼" total body steel, ½" plate-steel door, composite lining, cam-driven boltwork, relocker, hardplate and UL RSC rating ETL rated for 120 minutes up to 1,200°F with expanding door seal 17-44

*Rifle capacity is the manufacturer's listed figure across each model line. How many of your rifles fit depends on optics, accessories, and how you set up the interior, which the next section covers.

We sell every safe on this list. Each one has published interior dimensions, a stated fire rating, a lock from a recognized manufacturer, and current availability. Our specialists are non-commissioned, so nobody here earns more steering you to the most expensive safe on the list.

How to judge rifle safe capacity

A rifle safe's listed capacity is the right place to start, but it is not the whole answer. Keep these considerations in mind before you buy:

  • The listed capacity is ideal. It reflects a typical setup and is highly dependent on the interior configuration.
  • Accessories take up room. Scopes, protruding magazines, pistol grips, and forward grips can take up additional space.
  • Plan for everything else going in the safe. Ammunition, tax stamps, spare optics, documents, and other valuables compete for the same interior.
  • Size for tomorrow's collection, not today's. Most owners keep adding firearms, so leave room to grow.
  • If you're unsure, ask. Read reviews for the model you're considering, or give us a call. That's why we're here.
Hunting rifle beside an AR-pattern rifle with its optic, pistol grip, forward grip and protruding magazine labeled

Shop from the interior dimensions, not the exterior. Walls, fire insulation, and door construction take up several inches in every direction, and depth loses the most. The Liberty Revere 30 measures 20 inches deep outside and 13.5 inches inside, and the AMSEC NF6036 is 26 inches deep outside and 18.25 inches inside.

Shotguns with long barrels raise the question of interior height. Do not buy a safe with less interior height than the overall length of your longest shotgun. Gun safes are built with cutouts in the top shelf so long barrels can pass through into the space above, and adjustable shelving lets you rearrange the rest of the interior. If your collection does not suit a standard layout, our gun safe organizers can rebuild an interior around it. Our guide on what size gun safe you need covers sizing in more detail.

Rifle safe cutaway with a shotgun through a top-shelf cutout; interior height must be as long as your longest gun

Best rifle safes by situation

Each pick below covers construction and fire protection first, then the key specs for one representative model in the same format, so you can compare them side by side.

Best for buyers on a budget: Liberty Revere

Not everyone needs a premium safe. The Liberty Revere 30 is built in the USA from American 14-gauge steel using Liberty's Dual Fusion folded steel frame, and seven flat steel locking bars secure the door. A one-piece drill-resistant hardplate covers the lock, a relocker guards against punch attacks, and the safe carries a UL RSC rating. It is also a California DOJ-certified firearm safety device. It offers 40 minutes of protection from fire reaching temperatures up to 1,200°F, with a heat-activated Palusol door seal.

The door panel adds four pistol pockets, and you choose a Sargent & Greenleaf Spartan electronic lock or a mechanical dial. At 375 pounds it is light enough to move without special equipment, which is exactly why anchoring it to the floor is recommended. Liberty backs it with a lifetime transferable warranty.

Key specs (Liberty Revere 30):

  • Exterior: 59.5" H x 28.25" W x 20" D
  • Interior: 56" H x 26.25" W x 13.5" D
  • Weight: 375 lb
  • Listed capacity: 30 long guns, plus 4 handguns on the door
  • Fire rating: 40 minutes up to 1,200°F

If your collection is small and fire is not a concern, a gun cabinet costs less and stores long guns securely, though it will not resist a determined attack.

Best for closets and tight spaces: AMSEC TF

The AMSEC TF series fits where a wider safe cannot. Apartments, condos, and narrow reach-in closets are its natural home. The smallest model, the TF5517E5, measures just under 18 inches wide. Across the line, the door is a 3/16-inch steel plate with two layers of fire insulating material, the body is 14-gauge steel, and a hardplate and relocker protect the lock. It offers 30 minutes of protection from fire reaching temperatures up to 1,200°F. Keep in mind that a fire rating measures protection from heat, not resistance to theft.

AMSEC lists the line at 11 to 16 long guns. Our closet gun safes range includes wider options.

Key specs (AMSEC TF5517E5):

  • Exterior: 55.25" H x 17.75" W x 16" D
  • Interior: 52.5" H x 16" W x 13" D
  • Weight: 286 lb
  • Listed capacity: 11 long guns
  • Fire rating: 30 minutes up to 1,200°F

Best for large collections on a budget: Browning Rawhide

The Browning Rawhide line gives you big capacity and a long fire rating without the premium price. The body is 11-gauge steel, and the 1-inch formed door is reinforced with a partial inner steel door plate and a U-shaped steel frame. Fourteen chrome-plated 1-inch locking bolts cover three sides of the door, driven by Browning's Force Deflector locking system, and every model carries a UL RSC rating. It offers 110 minutes of protection from fire reaching temperatures up to 1,200°F, with ThermaBlock interlocking insulation and a heat-activated Palusol door seal.

Capacity runs from 33 to 49 long guns across the line. The RW49 is the largest, and the smaller RW33 is 26 inches wide inside. Both include an interior electrical outlet, LED lighting, and 180-degree hinges.

Key specs (Browning Rawhide RW49):

  • Exterior: 60" H x 43" W x 25" D (27.5" D with handle)
  • Interior: 54" H x 38.5" W x 18" D
  • Weight: 875 lb
  • Listed capacity: 49 long guns, including 10 on the door, plus 13 handguns
  • Fire rating: 110 minutes up to 1,200°F

Best modular option: SnapSafe Titan

Getting a 900-pound safe up a staircase is the problem modular construction exists to solve. The SnapSafe Titan line ships as flat panels that lock together with an included wrench, no other tools or contractors required, and the heaviest single piece ranges from 92 pounds on the Titan to 180 pounds on the Super Titan XXL. Four configurations are active: the Titan at 12+ long guns, the Super Titan at 24+, the Super Titan XL at 36+, and the Super Titan XXL at 56+.

All four share 9-gauge exterior walls, a 3/16-inch solid steel door, and a relocker, and offer one hour of protection from fire reaching temperatures up to 2,300°F. The SecuRam electronic lock is built to UL Type 1 specifications, and a separate mechanical key override sits behind the keypad. That backup access voids the lock's UL rating, which is a trade-off some buyers prefer.

Two details are worth knowing. Modular bodies have no power pass-through, so rather than a plug-in rod you use a rechargeable cordless dehumidifier or a silica gel box that needs no power at all, or run a dehumidifier cord through a bolt-down hole. And the assembly bolts can only be reached from inside the safe, so the panels cannot be unbolted from the outside. Our guide to modular gun safes covers the category in depth.

Key specs (SnapSafe Titan):

  • Exterior: 59" H x 22" W x 17.5" D (add 3" for the handle)
  • Interior: 55.125" H x 17" W x 14.5" D
  • Weight: 400 lb assembled (heaviest single piece 92 lb)
  • Listed capacity: 12+ long guns
  • Fire rating: 60 minutes up to 2,300°F

Best fire and theft protection on a budget: AMSEC NF

The AMSEC NF series steps up to thicker steel, a UL RSC burglary rating, and a 90-minute ETL-verified fire rating. The door is a 1/4-inch solid steel plate on an 11-gauge body, with 4-way boltwork, a hardplate, and a relocker. The rating covers temperatures up to 1,200°F and comes from Intertek's independent testing rather than in-house testing alone.

Capacity runs from 17 to 36 long guns across the line. The NF6036, the largest model, includes LED lighting and an AC power outlet for a dehumidifier.

Key specs (AMSEC NF6036):

  • Exterior: 59" H x 36" W x 26" D
  • Interior: 53.5" H x 31.63" W x 18.25" D
  • Weight: 977 lb
  • Listed capacity: 34 long guns, plus 2 on the door
  • Fire rating: 90 minutes up to 1,200°F (ETL verified)

Best for valuable collections: AMSEC BFX

The AMSEC BFX is the line we point serious collectors toward. AMSEC, short for American Security, builds it in Fontana, California, and it is part of our made in the USA collection. The body carries 1/4 inch of total steel with composite lining poured between the liners, cam-driven boltwork secures the door, and a hardplate and relocker protect the lock. It carries a UL RSC rating, and textured, two-tone, and high-gloss finishes with brass, chrome, or black nickel hardware make it the premium-looking option on this list.

It offers two hours of protection from fire reaching temperatures up to 1,200°F. That rating is verified by Intertek/ETL and is the highest independent rating available in this category. Capacity runs from 17 to 44 long guns across the line. The BFX7240 adds a 1/2-inch solid steel plate door and fourteen 1.5-inch locking bolts, and you choose between the ESL10 backlit electronic lock and a key-locking spy-proof mechanical dial when you order.

At 1,647 pounds, the BFX7240 needs a real plan for getting it into place, and if it is going on an upper floor, you may want to have the floor assessed by someone qualified first.

Key specs (AMSEC BFX7240):

  • Exterior: 71.25" H x 40" W x 26" D
  • Interior: 65.56" H x 36" W x 19.13" D
  • Weight: 1,647 lb
  • Listed capacity: 36 long guns, plus 2 on the door
  • Fire rating: 120 minutes up to 1,200°F (ETL verified)

Choosing a fire rating based on where you live

Fire rating is one spec where your location helps decide your requirements. The U.S. Fire Administration's analysis of structure fire response times found 61% of responses arrived in under 6 minutes and the 90th percentile under 11. It draws on 2001-2002 data, and we have found no more recent national distribution from USFA, so treat it as a shape rather than a current figure.

Rural response differs because of staffing standards. NFPA 1710 sets a benchmark of 320 seconds of combined turnout and travel time for career departments on at least 90% of incidents. Volunteer departments fall under NFPA 1720, which sets no such target. Add distance on top.

Split graphic comparing the NFPA 1710 320-second benchmark for career fire departments with no target under NFPA 1720

Fire ratings are designed around protecting documents, so the number tells you how long the safe is built to protect paper inside at the rated temperature. A practical rule of thumb:

  • Within about 15 minutes of a fire department: a 60-minute rating covers most homes well.
  • Rural, remote, or volunteer-department coverage: step up to 90 minutes or two hours.
  • Storing irreplaceable documents alongside firearms: lean toward the longer rating regardless of location.

Residential gun safes are not UL fire certified. Ratings come from the manufacturer's own furnace testing, and some brands back their numbers with third-party ETL testing through Intertek. That is normal and does not make a rating untrustworthy. What matters is whether the manufacturer describes its testing openly. Our explainer on gun safe fire ratings breaks down the testing.

Steel, construction, and burglary ratings

Gauge is counterintuitive, since a lower number means thicker steel. On the manufacturers' standard gauge table for sheet steel, 14 gauge is 0.0747 inches, 12 gauge is 0.1046 inches, 11 gauge is 0.1196 inches, and 10 gauge is 0.1345 inches. California's regulatory gun safe standard sets 12-gauge as the floor for single-wall construction, which is a useful reference point for the bottom of the market. The door is the primary attack surface and usually differs from the body, so read both numbers. An 11-gauge body with a 1/4-inch plate door, as on the AMSEC NF, is a meaningful step up from 14-gauge throughout.

In the safe industry, composite means a concrete amalgamate set between steel liners, which is what AMSEC pours into the BFX body. Most fire-rated gun safes instead line the steel body with gypsum fireboard, which forms the inner wall. Our article on gun safe construction covers what to read beyond gauge.

Construction is the foundation of a gun safe's security, and a UL RSC (Residential Security Container) burglary rating is a useful bonus on top of it. Four of our picks carry one: the Liberty Revere, Browning Rawhide, AMSEC NF, and AMSEC BFX. Our burglary ratings page explains what the rating means and how it compares to commercial ratings, and our article on the UL RSC I rating for long gun safes goes deeper.

Bar chart of steel thickness from 14 gauge (0.0747 in) to 10 gauge (0.1345 in), with 12 gauge as California’s floor

Choosing between an electronic keypad and a mechanical dial

Customer preference for daily-use home safes is close to evenly split between the two, and both are valid choices.

Mechanical dial locks are rated under UL 768, and Group 2 is the standard on most consumer safes. A dial takes no batteries and should be serviced by a qualified safe technician every 3 to 5 years.

Electronic locks are certified under UL 2058, where Type 1 is the high security designation and the only grade. A keypad opens faster and lets you change your own code with no locksmith involved. A dead battery does not lock you out, since the battery can be replaced from outside the safe.

Biometric locks are evaluated under the same UL 2058 Type 1 framework as keypad locks, since a fingerprint reader is an entry method on an electronic lock rather than a separate category. Not every biometric lock actually carries a Type 1 rating, though, so confirm the certification on the specific model you are considering. We stock biometric gun safes for buyers who want the fastest access.

California accepts either a mechanical or electronic combination lock on a qualifying gun safe, provided it offers at least 10,000 possible combinations and sits behind a case-hardened drill-resistant plate. The state does not favor one type over the other.

Weight, placement, and anchoring

A loaded long gun safe puts a lot of weight on a small footprint. A ground floor or slab is the simplest place for one. If you're considering a heavier safe for an upper floor, you may want to have your floor assessed by someone qualified.

Anchoring matters because weight alone does not keep a safe in the house. Thieves have removed 400-pound safes from homes, including one bolted down and pried loose with a shovel from the victim's own garage. Anchoring buys time and noise, and works best alongside an alarm.

Placement deserves as much thought as the spec sheet. Put the safe somewhere you will actually use it, because the most secure corner of the basement stops getting used once reaching it becomes a chore. And avoid the master bedroom closet, the first place a burglar looks. A spare room, utility area, or finished basement all beat the obvious spot. Our page on where to locate your safe works through the trade-offs room by room.

Freight liftgates cap at 2,000 pounds, which covers most long gun safes, but curb to final position is where people get stuck. When placement needs equipment we refer customers to licensed local installers.

Humidity control inside a rifle safe

Gun safe doors are not airtight and gun safes have no temperature regulation, so the interior follows the room. A safe beats a closet or a cardboard case for moisture exposure, but active humidity control is still recommended.

The National Park Service recommends housing metal objects below 35% RH, while the Library of Congress puts 30% to 55% RH at 70°F or below as safe for books and paper. Firearms sit between those, since wood stocks and leather slings suffer at the very dry end. Aim for the middle of that range.

Relative humidity scale showing the NPS metal guideline below 35% and the Library of Congress 30 to 55% range

A dehumidifier rod is the usual answer, and most gun safes include a pre-cut electrical hole for the cord or a built-in outlet, as on the Browning Rawhide, AMSEC NF, and AMSEC BFX. Without electrical access, a renewable desiccant like the Eva-Dry 333 works without power. Our guide on preventing gun rust in safes covers the options.

Check your local secure storage requirements

Before you buy, check the firearm storage laws where you live. Requirements vary by state, and some cities and counties add their own rules, so a safe that satisfies one location may not satisfy another. A few examples show how different the rules can be.

California publishes a regulatory gun safe standard with two qualifying paths, and the difference trips people up. One is a construction specification covering lock type, bolt count, steel thickness, and hinge protection. The other is UL Residential Security Container certification by a nationally recognized lab, which satisfies California on its own and is simpler to confirm. A model on the DOJ roster of approved firearm safety devices has been listed by name; a model meeting the construction spec has not necessarily been listed. Among our picks, the Liberty Revere is a California DOJ-certified firearm safety device, and the Liberty Revere, Browning Rawhide, AMSEC NF, and AMSEC BFX carry UL RSC ratings. Listings are model specific, so confirm your exact model before ordering.

Since January 1, 2026, California has also required firearms in a residence to be securely stored whenever they are not being carried or readily controlled by the owner or another lawful authorized user, regardless of whether children are in the home.

Massachusetts requires firearms to be locked in a container or fitted with a tamper-resistant lock whenever they are not under the owner's direct control, under M.G.L. Chapter 140, Section 131L.

Many other states have their own storage or child-access rules. Check yours before you buy, and ask us if you need help confirming a model qualifies. Even where the law sets no requirement, theft is a strong argument for a rated safe: ATF's National Firearms Commerce and Trafficking Assessment reported 1,062,970 firearms stolen between 2019 and 2023, with 95% taken from private citizens rather than licensed dealers.

Frequently asked questions

How many guns does a 40-gun safe really hold?

It depends on your collection and how you set up the interior. The listed figure reflects how many typical hunting rifles the interior is designed to hold. Scopes, protruding magazines, pistol grips, and forward grips take extra space, while some brands design their interiors so the listed count holds up closely in practice. If you are unsure whether your collection fits, contact us and we will help you size it.

How much safe do I need?

Match the safe to what you are protecting. The Liberty Revere gives you 14-gauge steel, a UL RSC rating, and a 40-minute fire rating at an entry price. Stepping up to the Browning Rawhide or AMSEC NF buys 11-gauge steel and a 90- to 110-minute rating. The AMSEC BFX sits at the top with composite construction, a plate-steel door up to 1/2 inch thick, and ETL-verified two-hour fire performance.

What size safe do I need for AR-15s with optics?

Plan around the interior layout, not just the listed number. Optics, pistol grips, forward grips, and protruding magazines make an AR-pattern rifle take more room than a typical hunting rifle, so look for interiors designed with modern sporting rifles in mind and size for the collection you plan to own. If you want a second opinion on a specific model, give us a call.

What interior height do I need for shotguns?

At least the overall length of your longest shotgun. Do not buy a safe with less interior height than that. A pump shotgun with a 28-inch barrel measures roughly 48.5 inches overall, so measure your longest gun and compare it to the interior height on the spec sheet, not the exterior height. Gun safes are built with cutouts in the top shelf so long barrels can pass through into the space above, which keeps the shelf usable, but the gun still has to fit within the interior height.

Is a 30-minute fire rating enough for a rifle safe?

It can be if you live close to a staffed fire station. Fire ratings are designed around protecting documents, so a 30-minute rating describes how long the safe is built to protect paper inside at the rated temperature. The AMSEC TF sits at 30 minutes and the Liberty Revere at 40; the modular SnapSafe Titan line runs one hour. If you are rural or storing irreplaceable paper, step up to the 90-minute AMSEC NF, the 110-minute Browning Rawhide, or the two-hour AMSEC BFX.

Are modular gun safes as secure as welded safes?

The SnapSafe Titan line uses 9-gauge walls and a 3/16-inch steel door, with assembly bolts that can only be reached from inside the safe. It is a different build from a welded body, and it is the right choice when a welded safe physically cannot reach the room. If the stairway is not the constraint, compare steel gauge, door construction, and burglary rating model by model rather than choosing on build type alone.

Should I get an electronic keypad or a mechanical dial?

Both are valid. Keypads open faster and let you change the code yourself. Dials need no batteries and run indefinitely with service every 3 to 5 years. Biometric locks use the same electronic lock framework as keypads and offer the fastest access, though not all carry a UL Type 1 rating, so check the spec on the model you want. The Liberty Revere and AMSEC BFX7240 both offer a mechanical dial in place of the electronic lock.

Can I put a rifle safe on the second floor?

Yes, and in most homes it is not an issue. A loaded safe concentrates its weight on a small footprint, so if you are considering one of the heavier models, you may want to have a qualified professional assess the floor first. A modular safe also solves getting the body up the stairs.

Talk it through with a safe specialist

Sizing a long gun safe is easier with a second opinion, especially for a mix of hunting rifles, shotguns, and ARs. Send us your list and the dimensions of the space and we will tell you what fits, including when a lower fire rating or smaller model is the right answer.

Browse our gun and rifle safes, or get in touch and call 800-207-2259, Monday to Friday, 8:00 to 5:00 PT. For a broader look across safe types, start with our top 5 gun safes guide.

Search